A particular attention was paid to the problems of preservation of local species of animals and birds to keep bio-diversity and preserve genetic resources.  Lvovi 3
Distinguished Scholar and Dignified Public Figure
Academician Guram Aleksidze – 80 years old!
G Al 80      A Distinguished Scholar and Dignified Public Figure, the president of Georgian Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Academician Guram Aleksidze reached 80 years. He dedicated 55 years of his life to scientific, pedagogical and public work.
Scientific work of Academician G. Aleksidze is widely known not only in Georgia, but also abroad. His intensive cooperation with international scientific organizations and associations, often in the position of a leader, creates basis to acknowledge his distinguished role in development and popularization of Georgian scientific achievements. This is the highest mission of every scholar and public figure.
At present, he continues his fruitful scientific and public activities with great enthusiasm.
His colleagues and the staff of Georgian Academy of Agricultural Sciences wholeheartedly congratulates academician Guram Aleksidze with the Jubilee and wishes long and healthy life to serve his home country and attain new goals.
Ajara Scientific – Coordinating Center of Georgian Academy of Agricultural Sciences
On July 18, 2019, in Ajara Scientific – Coordinating Center of Georgian Academy of Agricultural Sciences organized a Round Table on: “Introduced Species of berry cultures ( blueberry, blackberry (Rubus rivularis L;) , raspberry) – morphological and agricultural characteristics”.  Batumi VII 2019 1
In the work of Round Table the following persons took part: Mamuka Turmanidze, First Deputy Minister of Ajara Autonomous Republic; Merab Bladadze, member of Agrarian Committee of Ajara Parliament; Academician Rezo Jabnidze, Nato Jabnidze, The Academy of Agriculture Scholarship winner; Edisher Diasamidze, Head of agricultural Development Department of Ajara; Giorgi Makharadze, Chief specialist of the same Ministry; Specialists Tamaz Beridze and Oleg Gvarishvili of the Ajara Ministry of Agriculture; professors of Shota Rustaveli State University Technological Department Otar Shainidze, Shota Lamparadze, lamzira Gorgiladze, Nunu Nakashidze, Inga Gaprindashvili, Nodar Beridze; researchers from Scientific Institutes of the University: Dr. Giorgi Jabnidze, Nana Kontselidze, Merab Ardzenadze, Doctorate student Mirza Kurshubadze, MA students Lasha Meladze, Rezo Dolidze, Giorgi Putkaradze, Mukhran Ananidze, and Avto Chitishvili, the Head of the Department of Batumi Botanical Garden.
Batumi VII 2019 2The Round Table participants discussed current situation of introducing berry cultures which is carried out within the State project – “ Plant the Future”. This component includes planting and growing the following berry cultures: blueberry, blackberry (Rubus rivularis L;) and raspberry. Therefore, it is important to study morphological and agricultural characteristics of those introduced species on scientific level. The region is a pioneer in teaching those new species, their morphological and agricultural specificities.
In the five municipalities of Ajara Republic, the study of introduced species was carried out on the pre- selected plots. Based on those studies, the best forms of berries were selected and some publications and recommendations will be prepared and published.
Climatic conditions and soil structure suit well to growing of abovementioned berry cultures, therefore it is highly recommended to continue their farming and growing those cultures in Kobuleti, Khelvachauri and Kedi Municipalities. This also increased the popularity of the regions.  Batumi VII 2019 3
The neccessity to carry out scientific research on theses cultures according to munucipalities disctated the scope and aspects of the study –agrotechniques and selection. In the result, the farmers were given recommendations regarding growing different species and forms of berries – their positive and negative biological and agricultural characteristics. Taking into consideration those recommendations give chance to farmers to increase the quantity and quality of the crop.
At the end of the discussion, Vice Minister Mamuka Turmanidze and Academician Rezo Jabnidze made a resume to the Round Table discussion and pointed out its significance and positive results.
Anatoli Giorgadze – the Academy Scholarship winner has attained 50!
A Giorgadze 50
Anatoli Giorgadze – Deputy President of Georgian Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Head of Administrative Department, Coordinator of Scientific Departments, Academic Doctor of Agricultural Sciences, winner of Academy Scholarship - is celebrating his 50-year anniversary on July 14, 2019.
Georgian Academy of Agricultural Sciences congratulates Dr. Anatoli Giorgadze with the jubilee, wishes him a along, fruitful life and success in his scientific work.